GREENE, J.
[…] Having stipulated to the scope of employment, the County knew it would be liable up to the limit imposed by the LGTCA upon a verdict against Jackson and the County. We decline the invitation to take counsel's opening remarks as binding the County to the entirety of a then-unknown multimillion dollar verdict.
We also address Petitioners' apparent confusion over two related concepts: "scope of employment" and "malice." Under the LGTCA, a local government is required to defend and indemnify, up to certain limits, its employees acting within the scope of employment. CJP § 5-302(a) ("Each local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an employee