GREENE, J.
[…] Petitioners' final question asks us to consider whether the Court of Special Appeals concluded correctly that all of Petitioners' survivorship and wrongful death claims should be reduced to one claim for the purposes of the LGTCA cap because the family's wrongful death claims were derivative of the decedent's estate's claims. In this case, the Circuit Court originally reduced the jury's verdict as to the County from $11,505,000 to $805,000,
The answer to the question of aggregation of claims turns on the interpretation of the phrase "per an individual claim" as used in the LGTCA. CJP § 5-303(a)(1) provides that "the liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions." This Court already addressed the interpretation of this section in Board of County Commissioners v. Marcas, L.L.C., 415 Md. 676, 4 A.3d 946 (2010).